UB Fuel Cell — United States of America

Gas power plant in Connecticut, United States of America. Approximate location 41.165, -73.1961.

GasConnecticutUnited States of AmericaCO₂ modelled

UB Fuel Cell is a 1.4 MW gas power plant in Connecticut, United States of America. It is operated by Clearway Energy Inc. Based on reported annual generation of 11 GWh, it can supply roughly 3.1k homes. It ranks #10017 of 10,884 United States of America power plants by installed capacity. Commissioned in 2015, it is around 11 years old — relatively modern. Its modelled annual emissions are 24,120 t CO₂/yr (Climate TRACE), equivalent to about 5.6k cars driven for a year. In context, gas supplies about 40.0% of United States of America's electricity; the national grid averages 384 gCO₂/kWh (43.0% low-carbon) (2025).

1.4MW installed capacity
11GWh reported / yr
3,057homes powered
24,120t CO₂ / yr (Climate TRACE)
2015commissioned (~11 yrs)

Plant data: WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0), id USA0063438.

Data status

Known data

FacilityUB Fuel Cell WRI
CountryUnited States of America · Connecticut WRI
Coordinates41.165, -73.1961 WRI
FuelGas WRI
MW installed capacity1.4 MW Wikidata P2109; installed/nameplate capacity
Verification noteQuality label backfilled from existing source-backed capacity provenance on 2026-07-05; capacity value was not changed. source-verified
OwnerClearway Energy Inc WRI
Commissioned2015 WRI
GWh reported / yr11 GWh·a⁻¹ WRI

Modelled source data

CO₂ emissions24,120 t CO₂·a⁻¹ modelled · Climate TRACE

Calculated from dataset

Capacity rank in country#10017 / 10884 calculated
Fuel-specific rank in country#2108 / 2165 calculated
Capacity vs country/fuel peers0.01× · 121.2 MW · n=2165 calculated
Homes-powered equivalent3,057 calculated from reported generation
Climate11.2°C · HDD 2,817 derived from coordinates
Environmental severityC4 · 44/100 derived from coordinates

Not available

TechnologyNot available not in dataset

Known, modelled and calculated values are kept separate. Missing fields are shown as unavailable.

Data provenance

Source of the capacity and fuel values:

capacity: Wikidata P2109; fuel: WRI GPPD

In context: how this plant compares

At 1.4 MW, UB Fuel Cell is below the median gas plant in United States of America (121.2 MW). Gas plants burn natural gas either in open-cycle turbines for fast peaking, or in combined-cycle units that recover exhaust heat in an HRSG to reach roughly 55–62% efficiency — the cleanest-burning fossil option.

Capacity comparison computed from the WRI Global Power Plant Database; fuel-type context is general engineering background.

~24,120 t CO₂/yr (modelled) — in everyday terms

This facility's annual emissions are roughly equivalent to:

440million cubic feet of natural gas burned
5.0khomes' electricity use for a year
402ktree seedlings grown for 10 years

Equivalencies via US EPA Greenhouse Gas Equivalencies; modelled emissions from Climate TRACE.

Key facts

Load factor
87%, from 11 GWh of reported generation; the median for 1622 gas plants in United States of America that report generation is 26%
Share of United States of America gas capacity
less than 0.1% of 789,950 MW across 2,165 plants in this dataset
Age among peers
1,617 of 1,973 dated gas plants in United States of America are older

Calculated from the capacity and generation records in this dataset (WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0)).

Capacity vs largest gas plants in United States of America

Fermi America Project Matador power station: 6,000 MW6kFermi Amer…Chevron AI Data Center Project: 5,000 MW5kChevron AI…GW Ranch Energy Center: 5,000 MW5kGW Ranch E…West County Energy Center: 4,263 MW4kWest Count…Pittsylvania power station: 3,800 MW4kPittsylvan…Bruce Mansfield power station: 3,641 MW4kBruce Mans…Crystal River: 3,449 MW3kCrystal Ri…Schahfer Generating Station: 2,958 MW3kSchahfer G…

Installed capacity (MW), WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0).

Owner

Operated by Clearway Energy Inc.

Local climate & thermal context

This gas plant burns natural gas in a turbine — often in a combined-cycle setup — to generate electricity. It sits in a humid subtropical climate (Köppen Cfa) — Northern Hemisphere, latitude 41.2°N — which shapes how much energy it can produce and how its output varies through the year.

11.2°Cannual mean temp
2,817heating degree-days (base 18°C)
367cooling degree-days (base 18°C)
3 melevation

Monthly mean temperature

J: 0 °CJF: 0 °CFM: 4 °CMA: 9 °CAM: 14 °CMJ: 20 °CJJ: 23 °CJA: 23 °CAS: 19 °CSO: 14 °CON: 8 °CND: 3 °CD23 °C

Heating degree-days here run 15% above the median power plant in this dataset — a proxy for how much extra energy heated equipment must replace through its surfaces in winter.

Climate heat-demand index: 57/100 — this site sits in the mid third of the power plants we cover by heating degree-days.

A gas turbine here also runs ~0% below its ISO (15°C) rating at this annual mean (typical CCGT curve, estimate).

Climate normals: WorldClim 2.1 (1970–2000 monthly normals, 10 arc-min, CC BY 4.0); zone: Köppen-Geiger world climate classification (Kottek et al. 2006, 0.5° grid). Degree-days & heat-demand index computed by PowerAtlas — a modelled heat-demand proxy, not a measured site figure.

Site climate & environmental severity

This site sits in a corrosive environment (estimated ISO 9223 class C4 — High), with marine corrosion the leading environmental stress.

C4ISO 9223 corrosivity (indicative)
44/100environmental-severity index
23.4°Cseasonal temperature swing
9 kmdistance to coast

Indicative estimate via the ISO 9223:2012 informative method (atmospheric corrosivity from temperature, time-of-wetness and airborne salinity), using WorldClim climate normals, the Köppen-Geiger class and coast distance. Indicative, not a measured corrosion rate.

How it compares & nearby plants

The #2108 largest gas power plant of 2165 in United States of America by capacity.

United States of America has 2165 gas power plants in this dataset, together about 789,950 MW of capacity.

Nearby power plants

Location

Coordinates 41.165, -73.1961 from WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0). View on OpenStreetMap.

Frequently asked questions

What type of power plant is UB Fuel Cell?

UB Fuel Cell is a 1.4 MW gas power plant in Connecticut, United States of America, commissioned in 2015.

How much electricity does UB Fuel Cell generate?

UB Fuel Cell generates about 11 GWh of electricity per year.

Who operates UB Fuel Cell?

UB Fuel Cell is operated by Clearway Energy Inc.

How much CO₂ does UB Fuel Cell emit?

UB Fuel Cell has modelled emissions of about 24,120 tonnes of CO₂ per year (Climate TRACE).

Built from open public data; no personal information. Operate this site? Request a correction or removal.