Riverbay — United States of America

Gas power plant in New York, United States of America. Approximate location 40.87, -73.8244.

GasNew YorkUnited States of AmericaCO₂ modelled

Riverbay is a 43.5 MW gas power plant in New York, United States of America. It is operated by Riverbay Corp. Based on reported annual generation of 161 GWh, it can supply roughly 46k homes. It ranks #3859 of 10,884 United States of America power plants by installed capacity. Commissioned in 2011, it is around 15 years old — relatively modern. Its modelled annual emissions are 44,502 t CO₂/yr (Climate TRACE), equivalent to about 10k cars driven for a year. In context, gas supplies about 40.0% of United States of America's electricity; the national grid averages 384 gCO₂/kWh (43.0% low-carbon) (2025).

43.5MW installed capacity
161GWh reported / yr
46,085homes powered
44,502t CO₂ / yr (Climate TRACE)
2011commissioned (~15 yrs)

Plant data: WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0), id USA0052168.

Data status

Known data

FacilityRiverbay WRI
CountryUnited States of America · New York WRI
Coordinates40.87, -73.8244 WRI
FuelGas WRI
MW installed capacity43.5 MW Wikidata P2109; installed/nameplate capacity
Verification noteQuality label backfilled from existing source-backed capacity provenance on 2026-07-05; capacity value was not changed. source-verified
OwnerRiverbay Corp WRI
Commissioned2011 WRI
GWh reported / yr161 GWh·a⁻¹ WRI

Modelled source data

CO₂ emissions44,502 t CO₂·a⁻¹ modelled · Climate TRACE

Calculated from dataset

Capacity rank in country#3859 / 10884 calculated
Fuel-specific rank in country#1433 / 2165 calculated
Capacity vs country/fuel peers0.36× · 121.2 MW · n=2165 calculated
Homes-powered equivalent46,085 calculated from reported generation
Climate11.9°C · HDD 2,681 derived from coordinates
Environmental severityC3 · 38/100 derived from coordinates

Not available

TechnologyNot available not in dataset

Known, modelled and calculated values are kept separate. Missing fields are shown as unavailable.

Data provenance

Source of the capacity and fuel values:

capacity: Wikidata P2109; fuel: WRI GPPD

In context: how this plant compares

At 43.5 MW, Riverbay is below the median gas plant in United States of America (121.2 MW). Gas plants burn natural gas either in open-cycle turbines for fast peaking, or in combined-cycle units that recover exhaust heat in an HRSG to reach roughly 55–62% efficiency — the cleanest-burning fossil option.

Capacity comparison computed from the WRI Global Power Plant Database; fuel-type context is general engineering background.

~44,502 t CO₂/yr (modelled) — in everyday terms

This facility's annual emissions are roughly equivalent to:

812million cubic feet of natural gas burned
9.3khomes' electricity use for a year
742ktree seedlings grown for 10 years

Equivalencies via US EPA Greenhouse Gas Equivalencies; modelled emissions from Climate TRACE.

Key facts

Load factor
42%, from 161 GWh of reported generation; the median for 1622 gas plants in United States of America that report generation is 26%
Generation trend
124 GWh in 2013 and 161 GWh in 2019 (+30%)
Highest and lowest year
2019: 161 GWh; 2016: 122 GWh
Share of United States of America gas capacity
less than 0.1% of 789,950 MW across 2,165 plants in this dataset
Age among peers
1,491 of 1,973 dated gas plants in United States of America are older

Calculated from the capacity and generation records in this dataset (WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0)).

Reported generation trend

2013: 124 GWh20132014: 142 GWh20142016: 122 GWh20162017: 131 GWh20172018: 138 GWh20182019: 161 GWh2019161 GWh

Annual generation (GWh), WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0).

Owner

Operated by Riverbay Corp.

Local climate & thermal context

This gas plant burns natural gas in a turbine — often in a combined-cycle setup — to generate electricity. It sits in a humid subtropical climate (Köppen Cfa) — Northern Hemisphere, latitude 40.9°N — which shapes how much energy it can produce and how its output varies through the year.

11.9°Cannual mean temp
2,681heating degree-days (base 18°C)
486cooling degree-days (base 18°C)
25 melevation

Monthly mean temperature

J: 0 °CJF: 1 °CFM: 5 °CMA: 10 °CAM: 16 °CMJ: 21 °CJJ: 24 °CJA: 23 °CAS: 19 °CSO: 13 °CON: 8 °CND: 3 °CD24 °C

Heating degree-days here run 9% above the median power plant in this dataset — a proxy for how much extra energy heated equipment must replace through its surfaces in winter.

Climate heat-demand index: 54/100 — this site sits in the mid third of the power plants we cover by heating degree-days.

A gas turbine here also runs ~0% below its ISO (15°C) rating at this annual mean (typical CCGT curve, estimate).

Climate normals: WorldClim 2.1 (1970–2000 monthly normals, 10 arc-min, CC BY 4.0); zone: Köppen-Geiger world climate classification (Kottek et al. 2006, 0.5° grid). Degree-days & heat-demand index computed by PowerAtlas — a modelled heat-demand proxy, not a measured site figure.

Site climate & environmental severity

This site sits in a moderately corrosive environment (estimated ISO 9223 class C3 — Medium), with humidity / wetness the leading environmental stress.

C3ISO 9223 corrosivity (indicative)
38/100environmental-severity index
24.5°Cseasonal temperature swing
72 kmdistance to coast

Indicative estimate via the ISO 9223:2012 informative method (atmospheric corrosivity from temperature, time-of-wetness and airborne salinity), using WorldClim climate normals, the Köppen-Geiger class and coast distance. Indicative, not a measured corrosion rate.

How it compares & nearby plants

The #1433 largest gas power plant of 2165 in United States of America by capacity.

United States of America has 2165 gas power plants in this dataset, together about 789,950 MW of capacity.

Nearby power plants

Location

Coordinates 40.87, -73.8244 from WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0). View on OpenStreetMap.

Frequently asked questions

What type of power plant is Riverbay?

Riverbay is a 43.5 MW gas power plant in New York, United States of America, commissioned in 2011.

How much electricity does Riverbay generate?

Riverbay generates about 161 GWh of electricity per year.

Who operates Riverbay?

Riverbay is operated by Riverbay Corp.

How much CO₂ does Riverbay emit?

Riverbay has modelled emissions of about 44,502 tonnes of CO₂ per year (Climate TRACE).

Built from open public data; no personal information. Operate this site? Request a correction or removal.