Home / South America / Chile / Pampa Camarones 1

Pampa Camarones 1 — Chile

Solar power plant in Arica y Parinacota, Chile. Approximate location -18.886, -70.113.

SolarArica y ParinacotaChilePV

Pampa Camarones 1 is a 6 MW solar power plant in Arica y Parinacota, Chile. It is operated by ENGIE SA [100%]. Based on its capacity (estimated), it can supply roughly 2.6k homes (estimated). It ranks #258 of 336 Chile power plants by installed capacity. Commissioned in 2014, it is around 12 years old — relatively modern. As a non-combustion source, it has no direct CO₂ emissions from generation. In context, solar supplies about 25.1% of Chile's electricity; the national grid averages 289 gCO₂/kWh (66.4% low-carbon) (2025).

6MW installed capacity
2,552homes powered (est.)
2014commissioned (~12 yrs)

Plant data: WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0), id WKS0063023.

Data status

Known data

FacilityPampa Camarones 1 WRI
CountryChile · Arica y Parinacota WRI
Coordinates-18.886, -70.113 WRI
FuelSolar WRI
MW installed capacity6 MW GEM · 2026 · L100000807997; operating plant capacity
Verification noteQuality label backfilled from existing source-backed capacity provenance on 2026-07-05; capacity value was not changed. source-verified
OwnerENGIE SA [100%] WRI
Commissioned2014 WRI
TechnologyPV WRI

Calculated from dataset

Capacity rank in country#258 / 336 calculated
Fuel-specific rank in country#70 / 77 calculated
Capacity vs country/fuel peers0.15× · 40 MW · n=77 calculated
Homes-powered equivalent2,552 calculated
Climate16.4°C · HDD 715 derived from coordinates
Environmental severityC4 · 50/100 derived from coordinates

Not available

GWh reported / yrNot available not in dataset
CO₂ emissionsnot applicable not applicable

Known, modelled and calculated values are kept separate. Missing fields are shown as unavailable.

Data provenance

Source of the capacity and fuel values:

capacity: GEM · 2026 · L100000807997; fuel: WRI GPPD

In context: how this plant compares

At 6 MW, Pampa Camarones 1 is below the median solar plant in Chile (40 MW). Technically it is described as PV. Solar PV converts sunlight directly into electricity with no moving parts or fuel; output varies by time of day and weather, so it pairs with storage or flexible backup.

Capacity comparison computed from the WRI Global Power Plant Database; fuel-type context is general engineering background.

Key facts

Share of Chile solar capacity
0.1% of 4,074 MW across 77 plants in this dataset
Age among peers
4 of 26 dated solar plants in Chile are older

Calculated from the capacity and generation records in this dataset (WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0)).

Capacity vs largest solar plants in Chile

El Romero: 246 MW246El RomeroBoléro: 146 MW146BoléroLuz del Norte: 141 MW141Luz del No…Finis Terrae: 138 MW138Finis Terr…Carrera Pinto ENEL: 135 MW135Carrera Pi…Blue Sky: 128 MW128Blue SkyQuilapilún: 127 MW127QuilapilúnLos Andes II: 120 MW120Los Andes …

Installed capacity (MW), WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0).

Owner

Operated by ENGIE SA [100%].

Local climate & thermal context

This solar plant converts sunlight directly into electricity with photovoltaic panels. It sits in a cold desert climate (Köppen BWk) — Southern Hemisphere, latitude 18.9°S — which shapes how much energy it can produce and how its output varies through the year.

16.4°Cannual mean temp
715heating degree-days (base 18°C)
125cooling degree-days (base 18°C)
1,077 melevation

Monthly mean temperature

J: 20 °CJF: 20 °CFM: 19 °CMA: 17 °CAM: 15 °CMJ: 14 °CJJ: 14 °CJA: 14 °CAS: 15 °CSO: 16 °CON: 17 °CND: 18 °CD20 °C

Heating degree-days here run 71% below the median power plant in this dataset — a proxy for how much extra energy heated equipment must replace through its surfaces in winter.

Climate heat-demand index: 23/100 — this site sits in the bottom third of the power plants we cover by heating degree-days.

Solar PV loses ~0.35%/°C above 25°C cell temperature — roughly 0.0% at warm-season highs here (estimate).

Climate normals: WorldClim 2.1 (1970–2000 monthly normals, 10 arc-min, CC BY 4.0); zone: Köppen-Geiger world climate classification (Kottek et al. 2006, 0.5° grid). Degree-days & heat-demand index computed by PowerAtlas — a modelled heat-demand proxy, not a measured site figure.

Site climate & environmental severity

This site sits in a corrosive environment (estimated ISO 9223 class C4 — High), with dust abrasion the leading environmental stress.

C4ISO 9223 corrosivity (indicative)
50/100environmental-severity index
6.0°Cseasonal temperature swing
20 kmdistance to coast

Indicative estimate via the ISO 9223:2012 informative method (atmospheric corrosivity from temperature, time-of-wetness and airborne salinity), using WorldClim climate normals, the Köppen-Geiger class and coast distance. Indicative, not a measured corrosion rate.

How it compares & nearby plants

The #70 largest solar power plant of 77 in Chile by capacity.

Chile has 77 solar power plants in this dataset, together about 4,074 MW of capacity.

Nearby power plants

Location

Coordinates -18.886, -70.113 from WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0). View on OpenStreetMap.

Frequently asked questions

What type of power plant is Pampa Camarones 1?

Pampa Camarones 1 is a 6 MW solar power plant in Arica y Parinacota, Chile, commissioned in 2014.

Who operates Pampa Camarones 1?

Pampa Camarones 1 is operated by ENGIE SA [100%].

Built from open public data; no personal information. Operate this site? Request a correction or removal.