Narrows 2 — United States of America

Hydro power plant in California, United States of America. Approximate location 39.239, -121.2704.

HydroCaliforniaUnited States of America

Narrows 2 is a 46.7 MW hydro power plant in California, United States of America. It is operated by Yuba County Water Agency. Based on reported annual generation of 266 GWh, it can supply roughly 76k homes. It ranks #3786 of 10,884 United States of America power plants by installed capacity. Commissioned in 1970, it is around 56 years old — an older, legacy facility. As a non-combustion source, it has no direct CO₂ emissions from generation. In context, hydro supplies about 5.3% of United States of America's electricity; the national grid averages 384 gCO₂/kWh (43.0% low-carbon) (2025).

46.7MW installed capacity
266GWh reported / yr
76,085homes powered
1970commissioned (~56 yrs)

Plant data: WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0), id USA0000455.

Data status

Known data

FacilityNarrows 2 WRI
CountryUnited States of America · California WRI
Coordinates39.239, -121.2704 WRI
FuelHydro WRI
MW installed capacity46.7 MW GEM · 2026 · L100001023336; operating plant capacity
Verification noteQuality label backfilled from existing source-backed capacity provenance on 2026-07-05; capacity value was not changed. source-verified
OwnerYuba County Water Agency WRI
Commissioned1970 WRI
GWh reported / yr266 GWh·a⁻¹ WRI

Calculated from dataset

Capacity rank in country#3786 / 10884 calculated
Fuel-specific rank in country#302 / 1449 calculated
Capacity vs country/fuel peers5.84× · 8 MW · n=1449 calculated
Homes-powered equivalent76,085 calculated from reported generation
Climate16.4°C · HDD 1,353 derived from coordinates
Environmental severityC2 · 31/100 derived from coordinates

Not available

TechnologyNot available not in dataset
CO₂ emissionsnot applicable not applicable

Known, modelled and calculated values are kept separate. Missing fields are shown as unavailable.

Data provenance

Source of the capacity and fuel values:

capacity: GEM · 2026 · L100001023336; fuel: WRI GPPD

In context: how this plant compares

At 46.7 MW, Narrows 2 is well above the median hydro plant in United States of America (8 MW). Hydropower converts the energy of falling or flowing water into electricity; output depends on rainfall and reservoir level, and large dams also provide grid balancing and storage.

Capacity comparison computed from the WRI Global Power Plant Database; fuel-type context is general engineering background.

Key facts

Load factor
65%, from 266 GWh of reported generation; the median for 1342 hydro plants in United States of America that report generation is 42%
Generation trend
98 GWh in 2013 and 266 GWh in 2019 (+172%)
Highest and lowest year
2017: 322 GWh; 2016: 29 GWh
Share of United States of America hydro capacity
less than 0.1% of 102,513 MW across 1,449 plants in this dataset
Age among peers
864 of 1,444 dated hydro plants in United States of America are older

Calculated from the capacity and generation records in this dataset (WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0)).

Reported generation trend

2013: 98 GWh20132014: 95 GWh20142015: 47 GWh20152016: 29 GWh20162017: 322 GWh20172018: 192 GWh20182019: 266 GWh2019322 GWh

Annual generation (GWh), WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0).

Owner

Operated by Yuba County Water Agency.

Local climate & thermal context

This hydro plant converts the energy of falling or flowing water through hydro turbines. It sits in a hot-summer Mediterranean climate (Köppen Csa) — Northern Hemisphere, latitude 39.2°N — which shapes how much energy it can produce and how its output varies through the year.

16.4°Cannual mean temp
1,353heating degree-days (base 18°C)
775cooling degree-days (base 18°C)
232 melevation

Monthly mean temperature

J: 8 °CJF: 10 °CFM: 12 °CMA: 14 °CAM: 19 °CMJ: 23 °CJJ: 26 °CJA: 25 °CAS: 23 °CSO: 18 °CON: 11 °CND: 8 °CD26 °C

Heating degree-days here run 45% below the median power plant in this dataset — a proxy for how much extra energy heated equipment must replace through its surfaces in winter.

Climate heat-demand index: 31/100 — this site sits in the bottom third of the power plants we cover by heating degree-days.

Climate normals: WorldClim 2.1 (1970–2000 monthly normals, 10 arc-min, CC BY 4.0); zone: Köppen-Geiger world climate classification (Kottek et al. 2006, 0.5° grid). Degree-days & heat-demand index computed by PowerAtlas — a modelled heat-demand proxy, not a measured site figure.

Site climate & environmental severity

This site sits in a mild atmospheric environment (estimated ISO 9223 class C2 — Low), with humidity / wetness the leading environmental stress.

C2ISO 9223 corrosivity (indicative)
31/100environmental-severity index
18.1°Cseasonal temperature swing
189 kmdistance to coast

Indicative estimate via the ISO 9223:2012 informative method (atmospheric corrosivity from temperature, time-of-wetness and airborne salinity), using WorldClim climate normals, the Köppen-Geiger class and coast distance. Indicative, not a measured corrosion rate.

How it compares & nearby plants

The #302 largest hydro power plant of 1449 in United States of America by capacity.

United States of America has 1449 hydro power plants in this dataset, together about 102,513 MW of capacity.

Nearby power plants

Location

Coordinates 39.239, -121.2704 from WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0). View on OpenStreetMap.

Frequently asked questions

What type of power plant is Narrows 2?

Narrows 2 is a 46.7 MW hydro power plant in California, United States of America, commissioned in 1970.

How much electricity does Narrows 2 generate?

Narrows 2 generates about 266 GWh of electricity per year.

Who operates Narrows 2?

Narrows 2 is operated by Yuba County Water Agency.

Built from open public data; no personal information. Operate this site? Request a correction or removal.