Home / Europe / United Kingdom / Eastacombe

Eastacombe — United Kingdom

Solar power plant in England, United Kingdom. Approximate location 50.773, -4.3353.

SolarEnglandUnited Kingdom

Eastacombe is a 3.6 MW solar power plant in England, United Kingdom. It is operated by The Green Company (Europe) Limited. Based on its capacity (estimated), it can supply roughly 1.5k homes (estimated). It ranks #2015 of 2,860 United Kingdom power plants by installed capacity. As a non-combustion source, it has no direct CO₂ emissions from generation. In context, solar supplies about 6.6% of United Kingdom's electricity; the national grid averages 217 gCO₂/kWh (64.4% low-carbon) (2025).

3.6MW installed capacity
1,531homes powered (est.)

Plant data: WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0), id GBR0001610.

Data status

Known data

FacilityEastacombe WRI
CountryUnited Kingdom · England WRI
Coordinates50.773, -4.3353 WRI
FuelSolar WRI
MW installed capacity3.6 MW GEM · 2026 · L100000826339; operating plant capacity
Verification noteQuality label backfilled from existing source-backed capacity provenance on 2026-07-05; capacity value was not changed. source-verified
OwnerThe Green Company (Europe) Limited WRI

Calculated from dataset

Capacity rank in country#2015 / 2860 calculated
Fuel-specific rank in country#934 / 1170 calculated
Capacity vs country/fuel peers0.72× · 5 MW · n=1170 calculated
Homes-powered equivalent1,531 calculated
Climate9.8°C · HDD 2,971 derived from coordinates
Environmental severityC4 · 30/100 derived from coordinates

Not available

CommissionedNot available not in dataset
TechnologyNot available not in dataset
GWh reported / yrNot available not in dataset
CO₂ emissionsnot applicable not applicable

Known, modelled and calculated values are kept separate. Missing fields are shown as unavailable.

Data provenance

Source of the capacity and fuel values:

capacity: GEM · 2026 · L100000826339; fuel: WRI GPPD

In context: how this plant compares

At 3.6 MW, Eastacombe is below the median solar plant in United Kingdom (5 MW). Solar PV converts sunlight directly into electricity with no moving parts or fuel; output varies by time of day and weather, so it pairs with storage or flexible backup.

Capacity comparison computed from the WRI Global Power Plant Database; fuel-type context is general engineering background.

Key facts

Share of United Kingdom solar capacity
less than 0.1% of 8,703 MW across 1,170 plants in this dataset

Calculated from the capacity and generation records in this dataset (WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0)).

Capacity vs largest solar plants in United Kingdom

Shotwick: 72 MW72ShotwickMOD Lyneham: 70 MW70MOD LynehamWest Raynham: 50 MW50West Raynh…Snarlton Farm (Melksham solar farm): 50 MW50Snarlton F…Eveley: 49 MW49EveleyOwl's Hatch Solar Park: 48 MW48Owl's Hatc…Southwick Estate: 48 MW48Southwick …Landmead Farm (East Hanney): 46 MW46Landmead F…

Installed capacity (MW), WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0).

Owner

Operated by The Green Company (Europe) Limited.

Local climate & thermal context

This solar plant converts sunlight directly into electricity with photovoltaic panels. It sits in a temperate oceanic climate (Köppen Cfb) — Northern Hemisphere, latitude 50.8°N — which shapes how much energy it can produce and how its output varies through the year.

9.8°Cannual mean temp
2,971heating degree-days (base 18°C)
0cooling degree-days (base 18°C)
150 melevation

Monthly mean temperature

J: 5 °CJF: 5 °CFM: 6 °CMA: 8 °CAM: 11 °CMJ: 14 °CJJ: 16 °CJA: 15 °CAS: 13 °CSO: 11 °CON: 8 °CND: 6 °CD16 °C

Heating degree-days here run 21% above the median power plant in this dataset — a proxy for how much extra energy heated equipment must replace through its surfaces in winter.

Climate heat-demand index: 62/100 — this site sits in the mid third of the power plants we cover by heating degree-days.

Solar PV loses ~0.35%/°C above 25°C cell temperature — roughly 0.0% at warm-season highs here (estimate).

Climate normals: WorldClim 2.1 (1970–2000 monthly normals, 10 arc-min, CC BY 4.0); zone: Köppen-Geiger world climate classification (Kottek et al. 2006, 0.5° grid). Degree-days & heat-demand index computed by PowerAtlas — a modelled heat-demand proxy, not a measured site figure.

Site climate & environmental severity

This site sits in a corrosive environment (estimated ISO 9223 class C4 — High), with humidity / wetness the leading environmental stress.

C4ISO 9223 corrosivity (indicative)
30/100environmental-severity index
10.7°Cseasonal temperature swing
22 kmdistance to coast

Indicative estimate via the ISO 9223:2012 informative method (atmospheric corrosivity from temperature, time-of-wetness and airborne salinity), using WorldClim climate normals, the Köppen-Geiger class and coast distance. Indicative, not a measured corrosion rate.

How it compares & nearby plants

The #934 largest solar power plant of 1170 in United Kingdom by capacity.

United Kingdom has 1170 solar power plants in this dataset, together about 8,703 MW of capacity.

Nearby power plants

Location

Coordinates 50.773, -4.3353 from WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0). View on OpenStreetMap.

Frequently asked questions

What type of power plant is Eastacombe?

Eastacombe is a 3.6 MW solar power plant in England, United Kingdom.

Who operates Eastacombe?

Eastacombe is operated by The Green Company (Europe) Limited.

Built from open public data; no personal information. Operate this site? Request a correction or removal.