Home / North America / United States of America / DSM Pharmaceuticals

DSM Pharmaceuticals — United States of America

Oil power plant in North Carolina, United States of America. Approximate location 35.666, -77.3574.

OilNorth CarolinaUnited States of America

DSM Pharmaceuticals is a 9.2 MW oil power plant in North Carolina, United States of America. It is operated by Patheon Manufacturing Service LLC. Based on reported annual generation of 1 GWh, it can supply roughly 342 homes. It ranks #5815 of 10,884 United States of America power plants by installed capacity. Commissioned in 1995, it is around 31 years old — long-established. In context, oil supplies about 0.7% of United States of America's electricity; the national grid averages 384 gCO₂/kWh (43.0% low-carbon) (2025).

9.2MW installed capacity
1GWh reported / yr
342homes powered
1995commissioned (~31 yrs)

Plant data: WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0), id USA0054887.

Data status

Known data

FacilityDSM Pharmaceuticals WRI
CountryUnited States of America · North Carolina WRI
Coordinates35.666, -77.3574 WRI
FuelOil WRI
MW installed capacity9.2 MW Wikidata P2109; installed/nameplate capacity
Verification noteQuality label backfilled from existing source-backed capacity provenance on 2026-07-05; capacity value was not changed. source-verified
OwnerPatheon Manufacturing Service LLC WRI
Commissioned1995 WRI
GWh reported / yr1 GWh·a⁻¹ WRI

Calculated from dataset

CO₂ emissions900 t CO₂·a⁻¹ calculated
Capacity rank in country#5815 / 10884 calculated
Fuel-specific rank in country#386 / 902 calculated
Capacity vs country/fuel peers1.28× · 7.2 MW · n=902 calculated
Homes-powered equivalent342 calculated from reported generation
Climate16.1°C · HDD 1,540 derived from coordinates
Environmental severityC4 · 41/100 derived from coordinates

Not available

TechnologyNot available not in dataset

Known, modelled and calculated values are kept separate. Missing fields are shown as unavailable.

Data provenance

Source of the capacity and fuel values:

capacity: Wikidata P2109; fuel: WRI GPPD

In context: how this plant compares

At 9.2 MW, DSM Pharmaceuticals is well above the median oil plant in United States of America (7.2 MW). Oil-fired plants burn heavy fuel oil or diesel, usually as peaking or backup capacity on islands and grids without gas pipelines; high fuel cost keeps their utilisation low.

Capacity comparison computed from the WRI Global Power Plant Database; fuel-type context is general engineering background.

Key facts

Load factor
1%, from 1 GWh of reported generation; the median for 469 oil plants in United States of America that report generation is 0%
Generation trend
2 GWh in 2013 and 1 GWh in 2019 (−25%)
Highest and lowest year
2017: 2 GWh; 2018: 1 GWh
Share of United States of America oil capacity
less than 0.1% of 40,022 MW across 902 plants in this dataset
Age among peers
442 of 877 dated oil plants in United States of America are older

Calculated from the capacity and generation records in this dataset (WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0)).

Reported generation trend

2013: 2 GWh20132014: 2 GWh20142015: 2 GWh20152016: 2 GWh20162017: 2 GWh20172018: 1 GWh20182019: 1 GWh20192 GWh

Annual generation (GWh), WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0).

Owner

Operated by Patheon Manufacturing Service LLC.

Local climate & thermal context

This oil plant burns oil or diesel to drive turbines or reciprocating engines. It sits in a humid subtropical climate (Köppen Cfa) — Northern Hemisphere, latitude 35.7°N — which shapes how much energy it can produce and how its output varies through the year.

16.1°Cannual mean temp
1,540heating degree-days (base 18°C)
877cooling degree-days (base 18°C)
13 melevation

Monthly mean temperature

J: 5 °CJF: 7 °CFM: 11 °CMA: 16 °CAM: 20 °CMJ: 24 °CJJ: 26 °CJA: 25 °CAS: 23 °CSO: 17 °CON: 12 °CND: 7 °CD26 °C

Heating degree-days here run 37% below the median power plant in this dataset — a proxy for how much extra energy heated equipment must replace through its surfaces in winter.

Climate heat-demand index: 35/100 — this site sits in the mid third of the power plants we cover by heating degree-days.

Climate normals: WorldClim 2.1 (1970–2000 monthly normals, 10 arc-min, CC BY 4.0); zone: Köppen-Geiger world climate classification (Kottek et al. 2006, 0.5° grid). Degree-days & heat-demand index computed by PowerAtlas — a modelled heat-demand proxy, not a measured site figure.

Site climate & environmental severity

This site sits in a corrosive environment (estimated ISO 9223 class C4 — High), with humidity / wetness the leading environmental stress.

C4ISO 9223 corrosivity (indicative)
41/100environmental-severity index
20.9°Cseasonal temperature swing
95 kmdistance to coast

Indicative estimate via the ISO 9223:2012 informative method (atmospheric corrosivity from temperature, time-of-wetness and airborne salinity), using WorldClim climate normals, the Köppen-Geiger class and coast distance. Indicative, not a measured corrosion rate.

How it compares & nearby plants

The #386 largest oil power plant of 902 in United States of America by capacity.

United States of America has 902 oil power plants in this dataset, together about 40,022 MW of capacity.

Nearby power plants

Location

Coordinates 35.666, -77.3574 from WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0). View on OpenStreetMap.

Frequently asked questions

What type of power plant is DSM Pharmaceuticals?

DSM Pharmaceuticals is a 9.2 MW oil power plant in North Carolina, United States of America, commissioned in 1995.

How much electricity does DSM Pharmaceuticals generate?

DSM Pharmaceuticals generates about 1 GWh of electricity per year.

Who operates DSM Pharmaceuticals?

DSM Pharmaceuticals is operated by Patheon Manufacturing Service LLC.

Built from open public data; no personal information. Operate this site? Request a correction or removal.