Brady — United States of America

Geothermal power plant in Nevada, United States of America. Approximate location 39.796, -119.01.

GeothermalNevadaUnited States of America

Brady is a 21.5 MW geothermal power plant in Nevada, United States of America. It is operated by Ormat Nevada Inc. Based on reported annual generation of 105 GWh, it can supply roughly 30k homes. It ranks #4591 of 10,884 United States of America power plants by installed capacity. Commissioned in 2013, it is around 13 years old — relatively modern. As a non-combustion source, it has no direct CO₂ emissions from generation. In context, geothermal supplies about 0.4% of United States of America's electricity; the national grid averages 384 gCO₂/kWh (43.0% low-carbon) (2025).

21.5MW installed capacity
105GWh reported / yr
30,028homes powered
2013commissioned (~13 yrs)

Plant data: WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0), id USA0055991.

Data status

Known data

FacilityBrady WRI
CountryUnited States of America · Nevada WRI
Coordinates39.796, -119.01 WRI
FuelGeothermal WRI
MW installed capacity21.5 MW Wikidata P2109; installed/nameplate capacity
Verification noteQuality label backfilled from existing source-backed capacity provenance on 2026-07-05; capacity value was not changed. source-verified
OwnerOrmat Nevada Inc WRI
Commissioned2013 WRI
GWh reported / yr105 GWh·a⁻¹ WRI

Calculated from dataset

Capacity rank in country#4591 / 10884 calculated
Fuel-specific rank in country#47 / 65 calculated
Capacity vs country/fuel peers0.72× · 30 MW · n=65 calculated
Homes-powered equivalent30,028 calculated from reported generation
Climate11.6°C · HDD 2,753 derived from coordinates
Environmental severityC1 · 37/100 derived from coordinates

Not available

TechnologyNot available not in dataset
CO₂ emissionsnot applicable not applicable

Known, modelled and calculated values are kept separate. Missing fields are shown as unavailable.

Data provenance

Source of the capacity and fuel values:

capacity: Wikidata P2109; fuel: WRI GPPD

In context: how this plant compares

At 21.5 MW, Brady is below the median geothermal plant in United States of America (30 MW). Geothermal plants tap underground heat to raise steam for a turbine; they provide steady, low-carbon baseload but are limited to geologically active regions.

Capacity comparison computed from the WRI Global Power Plant Database; fuel-type context is general engineering background.

Key facts

Load factor
56%, from 105 GWh of reported generation; the median for 60 geothermal plants in United States of America that report generation is 52%
Generation trend
56 GWh in 2013 and 105 GWh in 2019 (+87%)
Highest and lowest year
2019: 105 GWh; 2017: 48 GWh
Share of United States of America geothermal capacity
0.6% of 3,889 MW across 65 plants in this dataset
Age among peers
52 of 65 dated geothermal plants in United States of America are older

Calculated from the capacity and generation records in this dataset (WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0)).

Reported generation trend

2013: 56 GWh20132014: 52 GWh20142015: 53 GWh20152016: 53 GWh20162017: 48 GWh20172018: 77 GWh20182019: 105 GWh2019105 GWh

Annual generation (GWh), WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0).

Local climate & thermal context

This geothermal plant taps underground heat to raise steam that drives a turbine. It sits in a cold desert climate (Köppen BWk) — Northern Hemisphere, latitude 39.8°N — which shapes how much energy it can produce and how its output varies through the year.

11.6°Cannual mean temp
2,753heating degree-days (base 18°C)
451cooling degree-days (base 18°C)
1,323 melevation

Monthly mean temperature

J: 0 °CJF: 4 °CFM: 6 °CMA: 10 °CAM: 15 °CMJ: 20 °CJJ: 24 °CJA: 24 °CAS: 19 °CSO: 12 °CON: 5 °CND: 1 °CD24 °C

Heating degree-days here run 12% above the median power plant in this dataset — a proxy for how much extra energy heated equipment must replace through its surfaces in winter.

Climate heat-demand index: 56/100 — this site sits in the mid third of the power plants we cover by heating degree-days.

Climate normals: WorldClim 2.1 (1970–2000 monthly normals, 10 arc-min, CC BY 4.0); zone: Köppen-Geiger world climate classification (Kottek et al. 2006, 0.5° grid). Degree-days & heat-demand index computed by PowerAtlas — a modelled heat-demand proxy, not a measured site figure.

Site climate & environmental severity

This site sits in a benign, low-corrosion environment (estimated ISO 9223 class C1 — Very low), with dust abrasion the leading environmental stress.

C1ISO 9223 corrosivity (indicative)
37/100environmental-severity index
23.9°Cseasonal temperature swing
396 kmdistance to coast

Indicative estimate via the ISO 9223:2012 informative method (atmospheric corrosivity from temperature, time-of-wetness and airborne salinity), using WorldClim climate normals, the Köppen-Geiger class and coast distance. Indicative, not a measured corrosion rate.

How it compares & nearby plants

The #47 largest geothermal power plant of 65 in United States of America by capacity.

United States of America has 65 geothermal power plants in this dataset, together about 3,889 MW of capacity.

Nearby power plants

Location

Coordinates 39.796, -119.01 from WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0). View on OpenStreetMap.

Frequently asked questions

What type of power plant is Brady?

Brady is a 21.5 MW geothermal power plant in Nevada, United States of America, commissioned in 2013.

How much electricity does Brady generate?

Brady generates about 105 GWh of electricity per year.

Who operates Brady?

Brady is operated by Ormat Nevada Inc.

Built from open public data; no personal information. Operate this site? Request a correction or removal.