Home / South America / Brazil / Pulp & paper mills / Manikraft Guaianazes Indústria de Celulose e Papel Ltda

Manikraft Guaianazes Indústria de Celulose e Papel Ltda

Pulp & Paper Mill in Brazil. Approximate location -23.53433, -46.42785.

Pulp & Paper MillBrazilCO₂ reported

Manikraft Guaianazes Indústria de Celulose e Papel Ltda is a pulp & paper mill in Brazil with a reported capacity of 31,916 t of pulp & paper. Pulp and paper mills generate their own steam for the pulping process and paper dryers, running large-scale boiler systems where heat loss directly reduces efficiency. By capacity it ranks #22 among 26 pulp & paper mills in Brazil. It emits about 16,110 t CO₂e a year from Climate TRACE, roughly comparable to the annual emissions of 3.8k passenger cars. Its CO₂ per unit of capacity is 7% below the national median for this sector.

31,916t of pulp & paper
16,110t CO₂e / yr (Climate TRACE)
#126CO₂ rank in Brazil
0.50t CO₂ per capacity unit

Facility data: Climate TRACE v6 (asset-level capacity & CO₂e, CC BY 4.0), id ct-44375375.

Data status

Known source data

FacilityManikraft Guaianazes Indústria de Celulose e Papel Ltda Climate TRACE
CountryBrazil Climate TRACE
Coordinates-23.53433, -46.42785 Climate TRACE
Sector / subsectorpulp-and-paper Climate TRACE
Reported capacity31,916 t of pulp & paper Climate TRACE
Modelled CO₂e16,110 t/yr Climate TRACE

Calculated from the dataset

Brazil rank#126 of 130 · top 96.9% calculated
Global pulp-and-paper rank#154 of 173 · top 89.0% calculated
Climate contextderived from coordinates calculated

Not available

Owner / operatorNot available not in dataset
Fuel typeNot available not in dataset
Thermal capacity (MW)Not available not in dataset

Source data, measured cross-checks and calculated values are kept separate. No confidence percentage is invented.

Similar facilities by modelled emissions

Same Climate TRACE subsector; closest non-placeholder modelled CO₂e values. Russia and Belarus excluded.

Operating power plants within 50 km

PowerAtlas operating assets, ordered by great-circle distance from published coordinates.

In context: how this facility compares

At 31,916 t of pulp & paper, Manikraft Guaianazes Indústria de Celulose e Papel Ltda is below the median pulp & paper mill in Brazil (279,329 t of pulp & paper). Subsector: pulp-and-paper. As pulp & paper mill, it requires high process heat (typically 150–250°C) for its core industrial operations — heat that must be supplied by boilers, furnaces or direct combustion, and losses through uninsulated vessels and piping represent wasted fuel. Removable modular insulation can cut those losses by 80–96%, surface-cooling equipment to ≤45°C, with payback often under 2 years. Pulp and paper mills generate their own steam for the pulping process and paper dryers, running large-scale boiler systems where heat loss directly reduces efficiency.

Capacity & CO₂-intensity comparison computed from Climate TRACE industrial facilities data; sector role based on engineering reference.

What 16,110 t CO₂e a year looks like

This facility's reported annual CO₂e in everyday equivalents from the US EPA Greenhouse Gas Equivalencies calculator:

3.8kcars driven for a year
2.1khomes' annual energy use
268ktree seedlings grown 10 years

Equivalencies: US EPA Greenhouse Gas Equivalencies. Emissions: Climate TRACE.

Carbon cost, Scope 1 & decarbonization potential

At its reported 16k t CO₂e/yr (Scope 1), Manikraft Guaianazes Indústria de Celulose e Papel Ltda carries no domestic carbon price; pulp & paper mills are not a CBAM-covered good, so there is no border-carbon liability. At the EU ETS reference price (€75/t) the emissions carry an indicative carbon value of €1.2M/yr. The fastest decarbonization lever is energy efficiency: eliminating heat loss on hot equipment (removable insulation, steam & waste-heat recovery) typically cuts 2–5% of fuel-related CO₂ — here ≈322 t–806 t/yr, worth €24k€61k, with payback up to 2 years. No domestic carbon price — but cement, steel, aluminium, fertilizer and hydrogen exported to the EU face CBAM at €75/t (rising to 100% by 2034).

16k t CO₂e / yrScope 1 emissions
€1.2M/yrindicative carbon value (not a CBAM liability)
322 t–806 t/yr ≈ €24k€61kDecarbonization potential

Carbon price: EU CBAM €75/t · EU ETS €79/t, July 2, 2026, refreshed live via Carbon Hub. CO₂: Climate TRACE. Efficiency range: US DOE / ASTM C680 (method). Indicative carbon value, not the cash bill — free allocation applies; not compliance advice. Estimate the saving for this site →

Capacity vs largest pulp & paper mills in Brazil

CMPC - Guaiba 2: 6,533,863 t of pulp & paper6.5MCMPC - Gua…Suzano - Ribas do Rio Pardo: 5,295,101 t of pulp & paper5.3MSuzano - R…Bracell Celulose ltda - Sao Paolo - Bracell Group: 1,360,209 t of pulp & paper1.4MBracell Ce…Suzano - Horizonte 2: 947,289 t of pulp & paper947kSuzano - H…CMPC Celulose Riograndense: 828,270 t of pulp & paper828kCMPC Celul…Suzano - Unidade Imperatriz: 801,552 t of pulp & paper802kSuzano - U…Suzano - Horizonte 1: 631,526 t of pulp & paper632kSuzano - H…Fabrica da Cenibra: 616,952 t of pulp & paper617kFabrica da…

Reported capacity (t of pulp & paper), Climate TRACE v6 (asset-level capacity & CO₂e, CC BY 4.0).

Local climate

Manikraft Guaianazes Indústria de Celulose e Papel Ltda sits in a humid subtropical climate zone (Köppen Cfa), at 23.5°S in the southern hemisphere.

~18°Ctypical annual mean
~27°Ctypical warm-season
Humid subtropical: hot summers and mild winters

Köppen zone: Köppen-Geiger world climate classification (Kottek et al. 2006, 0.5° grid).

Site climate & environmental severity

The local climate sets how fast unprotected steel, protective coatings and the insulation on hot process equipment degrade at this site. It sits in a corrosive environment (estimated ISO 9223 class C4 — High), with humidity / wetness the leading environmental stress.

C4ISO 9223 corrosivity (indicative)
36/100environmental-severity index
6.7°Cseasonal temperature swing
71 kmdistance to coast
HighCUI risk tier

In this site’s local climate, a bare 150 °C surface sheds about 1317 W/m² to ambient — roughly 1.01× the loss at a 20 °C reference; removable insulation recovers about 1251 W/m² of that. Reference-surface calculation at a 150 °C surface from WorldClim climate normals (ASTM C680 / ISO 12241) — an indicative per-climate comparison, not a measurement of this site’s specific equipment. Open method dataset: DOI 10.5281/zenodo.20787408 (CC BY 4.0).

Higher environmental severity is exactly where protective removable insulation pays back most: a sheltered micro-climate slows corrosion, UV and thermal-cycling damage and extends outdoor hardware service life. This is an indicative site-climate context — not a condition assessment of any specific plant or operator.

Indicative estimate via the ISO 9223:2012 informative method (atmospheric corrosivity from temperature, time-of-wetness and airborne salinity), using WorldClim climate normals, the Köppen-Geiger class and coast distance. Indicative, not a measured corrosion rate.

How it compares & nearby sites

The #22 largest of 26 pulp & paper mills in Brazil by reported capacity.

Nearby industrial sites

Location

Coordinates -23.53433, -46.42785. View on OpenStreetMap.

Heat loss & insulation profile

For a pulp & paper mill, the main modular-insulation targets are digesters, dryers, evaporators, steam lines, hot-water systems. Typical hot-surface ranges used for screening: 80–200 °C °C.

Indicative recoverable energy

A first-pass insulation screen suggests about 4,000 MWh/year of recoverable heat-loss reduction and about 800 t CO₂e/year of avoided emissions. Screening estimate scaled from installed process-heat projects and surface-temperature reduction data.

See Inzonex Modular Insulation → Run the calculator →

Screening calculation from facility class, capacity and open emissions/energy context. Engineering survey required before procurement.

Safety & the no-regret first step

Start with a thermal survey of valves, flanges, doors and bends. Removable modular insulation keeps maintenance access open while lowering exposed-surface temperature and wasted heat.

External climate finance your country can access

For energy-efficiency projects around process heat, likely external funding channels include:

CBAM. Exporters of cement, steel, aluminium, fertiliser, hydrogen and electricity to the EU face the Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism — cutting embedded emissions (efficiency + insulation) lowers the levy.

Sources: country climate-finance facilities and public development-bank programmes.

Frequently asked questions

What type of facility is Manikraft Guaianazes Indústria de Celulose e Papel Ltda?

Manikraft Guaianazes Indústria de Celulose e Papel Ltda is a pulp & paper mill in Brazil. Pulp and paper mills generate their own steam for the pulping process and paper dryers, running large-scale boiler systems where heat loss directly reduces efficiency.

What capacity is reported for Manikraft Guaianazes Indústria de Celulose e Papel Ltda?

The open dataset reports 31,916 t of pulp & paper of capacity for Manikraft Guaianazes Indústria de Celulose e Papel Ltda.

How much CO₂ does Manikraft Guaianazes Indústria de Celulose e Papel Ltda emit?

The page uses about 16,110 t CO₂e/year from the open dataset It ranks #126 among facilities in Brazil by reported CO₂.

Where is Manikraft Guaianazes Indústria de Celulose e Papel Ltda located?

Manikraft Guaianazes Indústria de Celulose e Papel Ltda is in Brazil at approximately -23.53433, -46.42785.

Built from open public data; no personal information. Operate this site? Request a correction or removal.