Home / Europe / Finland / Sunila

Sunila — Finland

Biomass power plant in South Karelia, Finland. Approximate location 61.0, 28.3.

BiomassSouth KareliaFinland

Sunila is a 35.7 MW biomass power plant in South Karelia, Finland. It is operated by Stora Enso Oyj. Based on its capacity (estimated), it can supply roughly 49k homes (estimated). It ranks #87 of 203 Finland power plants by installed capacity. In context, biomass supplies about 12.6% of Finland's electricity; the national grid averages 57 gCO₂/kWh (96.3% low-carbon) (2025).

35.7MW installed capacity
49,143homes powered (est.)

Plant data: WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0), id WRI1002543.

Data status

Known data

FacilitySunila WRI
CountryFinland · South Karelia WRI
Coordinates61.0, 28.3 WRI
FuelBiomass WRI
MW installed capacity35.7 MW WRI GPPD; source record
OwnerStora Enso Oyj WRI

Calculated from dataset

Capacity rank in country#87 / 203 calculated
Fuel-specific rank in country#21 / 39 calculated
Capacity vs country/fuel peers0.91× · 39.3 MW · n=39 calculated
Homes-powered equivalent49,143 calculated
Climate3.9°C · HDD 5,111 derived from coordinates
Environmental severityC3 · 33/100 derived from coordinates

Not available

CommissionedNot available not in dataset
TechnologyNot available not in dataset
GWh reported / yrNot available not in dataset
CO₂ emissionsNot available not in dataset

Known, modelled and calculated values are kept separate. Missing fields are shown as unavailable.

Data provenance

Capacity and fuel are the upstream open-dataset record, not yet matched to a 2026 registry or GEM entry.

capacity: WRI GPPD; fuel: WRI GPPD

In context: how this plant compares

At 35.7 MW, Sunila is around the median biomass plant in Finland (39.3 MW). Biomass plants burn organic material such as wood, residues or waste-derived fuel to raise steam; they are dispatchable and counted as low-carbon where the feedstock is sustainably sourced.

Capacity comparison computed from the WRI Global Power Plant Database; fuel-type context is general engineering background.

Key facts

Share of Finland biomass capacity
1.6% of 2,180 MW across 39 plants in this dataset

Calculated from the capacity and generation records in this dataset (WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0)).

Capacity vs largest biomass plants in Finland

Toppila 1 ja 2: 195 MW195Toppila 1 …Haapavesi: 154 MW154HaapavesiLappeenranta Kaukaan tehdas: 119 MW119Lappeenran…Haapaniemi: 118 MW118HaapaniemiPietarsaari (Wisapower Oy): 116 MW116Pietarsaar…Oulu: 105 MW105OuluUimaharju 2 + 1 vp/lv: 105 MW105Uimaharju …Veitsiluoto: 90 MW90Veitsiluoto

Installed capacity (MW), WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0).

Owner

Operated by Stora Enso Oyj.

Local climate & thermal context

This biomass plant burns organic material (wood, residues) to raise steam for a turbine. It sits in a warm-summer humid continental climate (Köppen Dfb) — Northern Hemisphere, latitude 61.0°N — which shapes how much energy it can produce and how its output varies through the year.

3.9°Cannual mean temp
5,111heating degree-days (base 18°C)
0cooling degree-days (base 18°C)
54 melevation

Monthly mean temperature

J: -8 °CJF: -8 °CFM: -3 °CMA: 3 °CAM: 10 °CMJ: 15 °CJJ: 17 °CJA: 15 °CAS: 10 °CSO: 4 °CON: -1 °CND: -6 °CD17 °C

Heating degree-days here run 108% above the median power plant in this dataset — a proxy for how much extra energy heated equipment must replace through its surfaces in winter.

Climate heat-demand index: 95/100 — this site sits in the top third of the power plants we cover by heating degree-days.

Climate normals: WorldClim 2.1 (1970–2000 monthly normals, 10 arc-min, CC BY 4.0); zone: Köppen-Geiger world climate classification (Kottek et al. 2006, 0.5° grid). Degree-days & heat-demand index computed by PowerAtlas — a modelled heat-demand proxy, not a measured site figure.

Site climate & environmental severity

This site sits in a moderately corrosive environment (estimated ISO 9223 class C3 — Medium), with thermal cycling the leading environmental stress.

C3ISO 9223 corrosivity (indicative)
33/100environmental-severity index
25.2°Cseasonal temperature swing
43 kmdistance to coast

Indicative estimate via the ISO 9223:2012 informative method (atmospheric corrosivity from temperature, time-of-wetness and airborne salinity), using WorldClim climate normals, the Köppen-Geiger class and coast distance. Indicative, not a measured corrosion rate.

How it compares & nearby plants

The #21 largest biomass power plant of 39 in Finland by capacity.

Finland has 39 biomass power plants in this dataset, together about 2,180 MW of capacity.

Nearby power plants

Location

Coordinates 61.0, 28.3 from WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0). View on OpenStreetMap.

Frequently asked questions

What type of power plant is Sunila?

Sunila is a 35.7 MW biomass power plant in South Karelia, Finland.

Who operates Sunila?

Sunila is operated by Stora Enso Oyj.

Built from open public data; no personal information. Operate this site? Request a correction or removal.