Home / Europe / Slovakia / Novaky (ENO) Thermal CHP Power Plant Slovakia

Novaky (ENO) Thermal CHP Power Plant Slovakia

Coal power plant in Nitriansky, Slovakia. Approximate location 48.6988, 18.5335.

CoalNitrianskySlovakiasubcriticalCO₂ measured

Novaky (ENO) Thermal CHP Power Plant Slovakia is a 518 MW coal power station in Nitriansky, Slovakia. It is operated by Slovenské Elektrárne AŞ [100%]. Based on its capacity (estimated), it can supply roughly 648k homes (estimated). It ranks #7 of 37 Slovakia power plants by installed capacity. Commissioned in 1957, it is around 69 years old — an older, legacy facility. Its annual emissions of 968,387 t CO₂/yr (EU ETS verified (EUTL 2023)) are equivalent to about 226k cars driven for a year. In context, coal supplies about 1.1% of Slovakia's electricity; the national grid averages 95 gCO₂/kWh (85.2% low-carbon) (2025).

518MW installed capacity
648,240homes powered (est.)
968,387t CO₂ / yr (EU ETS verified (EUTL 2023))
1957commissioned (~69 yrs)

Plant data: WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0), id GEODB0042634.

Data status

Known data

FacilityNovaky (ENO) Thermal CHP Power Plant Slovakia WRI
CountrySlovakia · Nitriansky WRI
Coordinates48.6988, 18.5335 WRI
FuelCoal WRI
MW installed capacity518 MW WRI GPPD; source record
OwnerSlovenské Elektrárne AŞ [100%] WRI
Commissioned1957 WRI
Technologysubcritical WRI
CO₂ emissions968,387 t CO₂·a⁻¹ measured · EU ETS verified (EUTL 2023)

Calculated from dataset

Capacity rank in country#7 / 37 calculated
Fuel-specific rank in country#3 / 4 calculated
Homes-powered equivalent648,240 calculated
Climate6.9°C · HDD 4,043 derived from coordinates
Environmental severityC2 · 25/100 derived from coordinates

Not available

GWh reported / yrNot available not in dataset

Known, modelled and calculated values are kept separate. Missing fields are shown as unavailable.

Data provenance

Capacity and fuel are the upstream open-dataset record, not yet matched to a 2026 registry or GEM entry.

capacity: WRI GPPD; fuel: WRI GPPD

In context: how this plant compares

Technically it is described as subcritical. Coal plants burn pulverised coal to raise high-pressure steam for a turbine; they run as baseload but are the most carbon-intensive mainstream source and the first targeted for retirement or efficiency retrofits.

Capacity comparison computed from the WRI Global Power Plant Database; fuel-type context is general engineering background.

968,387 t CO₂/yr — in everyday terms

This facility's annual emissions are roughly equivalent to:

5.4krailcars of coal burned
226kgasoline cars driven for a year
968kacres of US forest absorbing CO₂ for a year
12%of the CO₂ from all Slovakia power plants with an emissions figure in PowerAtlas

Equivalencies via US EPA Greenhouse Gas Equivalencies; emissions per EU ETS verified (EUTL 2023) (measured for US EPA/EU ETS, modelled for Climate TRACE).

Key facts

Share of Slovakia coal capacity
20.8% of 2,491 MW across 4 plants in this dataset
Age among peers
0 of 3 dated coal plants in Slovakia are older

Calculated from the capacity and generation records in this dataset (WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0)).

Capacity vs largest coal plants in Slovakia

Trebisov power station: 885 MW885Trebisov p…Vojany (EVO) Thermal Power Plant Slovakia: 880 MW880Vojany (EV…Novaky (ENO) Thermal CHP Power Plant Slovakia: 518 MW518Novaky (EN…U.S. Steel Kosice Works power station: 208 MW208U.S. Steel…

Installed capacity (MW), WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0).

Owner

Operated by Slovenské Elektrárne AŞ [100%].

Local climate & thermal context

This coal plant burns coal to raise high-pressure steam that spins a turbine-generator. It sits in a warm-summer humid continental climate (Köppen Dfb) — Northern Hemisphere, latitude 48.7°N — which shapes how much energy it can produce and how its output varies through the year.

6.9°Cannual mean temp
4,043heating degree-days (base 18°C)
0cooling degree-days (base 18°C)
646 melevation

Monthly mean temperature

J: -3 °CJF: -2 °CFM: 2 °CMA: 7 °CAM: 12 °CMJ: 15 °CJJ: 17 °CJA: 16 °CAS: 12 °CSO: 7 °CON: 2 °CND: -2 °CD17 °C

Heating degree-days here run 64% above the median power plant in this dataset — a proxy for how much extra energy heated equipment must replace through its surfaces in winter.

Climate heat-demand index: 85/100 — this site sits in the top third of the power plants we cover by heating degree-days.

Climate normals: WorldClim 2.1 (1970–2000 monthly normals, 10 arc-min, CC BY 4.0); zone: Köppen-Geiger world climate classification (Kottek et al. 2006, 0.5° grid). Degree-days & heat-demand index computed by PowerAtlas — a modelled heat-demand proxy, not a measured site figure.

Site climate & environmental severity

This site sits in a mild atmospheric environment (estimated ISO 9223 class C2 — Low), with humidity / wetness the leading environmental stress.

C2ISO 9223 corrosivity (indicative)
25/100environmental-severity index
19.7°Cseasonal temperature swing
506 kmdistance to coast

Indicative estimate via the ISO 9223:2012 informative method (atmospheric corrosivity from temperature, time-of-wetness and airborne salinity), using WorldClim climate normals, the Köppen-Geiger class and coast distance. Indicative, not a measured corrosion rate.

How it compares & nearby plants

The #3 largest coal power plant of 4 in Slovakia by capacity.

Slovakia has 4 coal power plants in this dataset, together about 2,491 MW of capacity.

Nearby power plants

Location

Coordinates 48.6988, 18.5335 from WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0). View on OpenStreetMap.

Frequently asked questions

What type of power plant is Novaky (ENO) Thermal CHP Power Plant Slovakia?

Novaky (ENO) Thermal CHP Power Plant Slovakia is a 518 MW coal power plant in Nitriansky, Slovakia, commissioned in 1957.

Who operates Novaky (ENO) Thermal CHP Power Plant Slovakia?

Novaky (ENO) Thermal CHP Power Plant Slovakia is operated by Slovenské Elektrárne AŞ [100%].

How much CO₂ does Novaky (ENO) Thermal CHP Power Plant Slovakia emit?

Novaky (ENO) Thermal CHP Power Plant Slovakia has measured emissions of about 968,387 tonnes of CO₂ per year (EU ETS verified (EUTL 2023)).

Built from open public data; no personal information. Operate this site? Request a correction or removal.