Home / Europe / Spain / Pulp & paper mills / Smurfit Kappa Nervión Pulp Mill

Smurfit Kappa Nervión Pulp Mill

Pulp & Paper Mill in Spain. Approximate location 43.18281, -2.66058.

Pulp & Paper MillSpainCO₂ reported

Smurfit Kappa Nervión Pulp Mill is a pulp & paper mill in Spain with a reported capacity of 325,000 t of pulp & paper. Pulp and paper mills generate their own steam for the pulping process and paper dryers, running large-scale boiler systems where heat loss directly reduces efficiency. By capacity it ranks #3 among 3 pulp & paper mills in Spain. It emits about 99,615 t CO₂e a year from Climate TRACE, roughly comparable to the annual emissions of 23k passenger cars. Its CO₂ per unit of capacity is 43% below the national median for this sector.

325,000t of pulp & paper
99,615t CO₂e / yr (Climate TRACE)
#72CO₂ rank in Spain
0.31t CO₂ per capacity unit

Facility data: Climate TRACE v6 (asset-level capacity & CO₂e, CC BY 4.0), id ct-44375517.

Data status

Known source data

FacilitySmurfit Kappa Nervión Pulp Mill Climate TRACE
CountrySpain Climate TRACE
Coordinates43.18281, -2.66058 Climate TRACE
Sector / subsectorpulp-and-paper Climate TRACE
Reported capacity325,000 t of pulp & paper Climate TRACE
Modelled CO₂e99,615 t/yr Climate TRACE

Calculated from the dataset

Spain rank#72 of 91 · top 79.1% calculated
Global pulp-and-paper rank#98 of 173 · top 56.6% calculated
Climate contextderived from coordinates calculated

Not available

Owner / operatorNot available not in dataset
Fuel typeNot available not in dataset
Thermal capacity (MW)Not available not in dataset

Source data, measured cross-checks and calculated values are kept separate. No confidence percentage is invented.

Similar facilities by modelled emissions

Same Climate TRACE subsector; closest non-placeholder modelled CO₂e values. Russia and Belarus excluded.

Operating power plants within 50 km

PowerAtlas operating assets, ordered by great-circle distance from published coordinates.

In context: how this facility compares

At 325,000 t of pulp & paper, Smurfit Kappa Nervión Pulp Mill is below the median pulp & paper mill in Spain (515,000 t of pulp & paper). Subsector: pulp-and-paper. As pulp & paper mill, it requires high process heat (typically 150–250°C) for its core industrial operations — heat that must be supplied by boilers, furnaces or direct combustion, and losses through uninsulated vessels and piping represent wasted fuel. Removable modular insulation can cut those losses by 80–96%, surface-cooling equipment to ≤45°C, with payback often under 2 years. Pulp and paper mills generate their own steam for the pulping process and paper dryers, running large-scale boiler systems where heat loss directly reduces efficiency.

Capacity & CO₂-intensity comparison computed from Climate TRACE industrial facilities data; sector role based on engineering reference.

What 99,615 t CO₂e a year looks like

This facility's reported annual CO₂e in everyday equivalents from the US EPA Greenhouse Gas Equivalencies calculator:

23kcars driven for a year
13khomes' annual energy use
1.7 milliontree seedlings grown 10 years

Equivalencies: US EPA Greenhouse Gas Equivalencies. Emissions: Climate TRACE.

Carbon cost, Scope 1 & decarbonization potential

At its reported 100k t CO₂e/yr (Scope 1), Smurfit Kappa Nervión Pulp Mill carries €7.9M/yr of carbon at the full EU ETS price (€79/t CO₂). Free allocation phases out to 2034 (Reg. (EU) 2023/956), so today's bill is lower and rising toward this full-price figure. The fastest decarbonization lever is energy efficiency: eliminating heat loss on hot equipment (removable insulation, steam & waste-heat recovery) typically cuts 2–5% of fuel-related CO₂ — here ≈2k t–5k t/yr, worth €158k€396k, with payback up to 2 years.

100k t CO₂e / yrScope 1 emissions
€7.9M/yrcarbon value · full EU ETS price
2k t–5k t/yr ≈ €158k€396kDecarbonization potential

Carbon price: EU ETS €79/t · EU ETS €79/t, July 2, 2026, refreshed live via Carbon Hub. CO₂: Climate TRACE. Efficiency range: US DOE / ASTM C680 (method). Indicative carbon value, not the cash bill — free allocation applies; not compliance advice. Estimate the saving for this site →

Capacity vs largest pulp & paper mills in Spain

Grupo Empresarial ENCE S.A. Divisíon de Celulosa - Pulp Mill Navia: 685,000 t of pulp & paper685kGrupo Empr…Grupo Empresarial ENCE S.A. Divisíon de Celulosa - Pulp Mill Pontevedra: 515,000 t of pulp & paper515kGrupo Empr…Smurfit Kappa Nervión Pulp Mill: 325,000 t of pulp & paper325kSmurfit Ka…

Reported capacity (t of pulp & paper), Climate TRACE v6 (asset-level capacity & CO₂e, CC BY 4.0).

Local climate

Smurfit Kappa Nervión Pulp Mill sits in a temperate oceanic climate zone (Köppen Cfb), at 43.2°N in the northern hemisphere.

~11°Ctypical annual mean
~18°Ctypical warm-season
Temperate oceanic: four distinct seasons — cold winters and warm summers

Köppen zone: Köppen-Geiger world climate classification (Kottek et al. 2006, 0.5° grid).

Site climate & environmental severity

The local climate sets how fast unprotected steel, protective coatings and the insulation on hot process equipment degrade at this site. It sits in an aggressive, high-corrosion environment (estimated ISO 9223 class C5 — Very high), with marine salt corrosion the leading environmental stress.

C5ISO 9223 corrosivity (indicative)
38/100environmental-severity index
12.6°Cseasonal temperature swing
10 kmdistance to coast
Very highCUI risk tier

In this site’s local climate, a bare 150 °C surface sheds about 1383 W/m² to ambient — roughly 1.06× the loss at a 20 °C reference; removable insulation recovers about 1314 W/m² of that. Reference-surface calculation at a 150 °C surface from WorldClim climate normals (ASTM C680 / ISO 12241) — an indicative per-climate comparison, not a measurement of this site’s specific equipment. Open method dataset: DOI 10.5281/zenodo.20787408 (CC BY 4.0).

Higher environmental severity is exactly where protective removable insulation pays back most: a sheltered micro-climate slows corrosion, UV and thermal-cycling damage and extends outdoor hardware service life. This is an indicative site-climate context — not a condition assessment of any specific plant or operator.

Indicative estimate via the ISO 9223:2012 informative method (atmospheric corrosivity from temperature, time-of-wetness and airborne salinity), using WorldClim climate normals, the Köppen-Geiger class and coast distance. Indicative, not a measured corrosion rate.

How it compares & nearby sites

The #3 largest of 3 pulp & paper mills in Spain by reported capacity.

Nearby industrial sites

Location

Coordinates 43.18281, -2.66058. View on OpenStreetMap.

Heat loss & insulation profile

For a pulp & paper mill, the main modular-insulation targets are digesters, dryers, evaporators, steam lines, hot-water systems. Typical hot-surface ranges used for screening: 80–200 °C °C.

Indicative recoverable energy

A first-pass insulation screen suggests about 5,100 MWh/year of recoverable heat-loss reduction and about 1,000 t CO₂e/year of avoided emissions. Screening estimate scaled from installed process-heat projects and surface-temperature reduction data.

See Inzonex Modular Insulation → Run the calculator →

Screening calculation from facility class, capacity and open emissions/energy context. Engineering survey required before procurement.

Safety & the no-regret first step

Start with a thermal survey of valves, flanges, doors and bends. Removable modular insulation keeps maintenance access open while lowering exposed-surface temperature and wasted heat.

EU policy pressure on this sector

Obligation

This facility is inside the EU. For thermal equipment, insulation upgrades can support ETS exposure reduction and energy-efficiency compliance.

Sources: EU ETS, CBAM and national energy-efficiency schemes.

Frequently asked questions

What type of facility is Smurfit Kappa Nervión Pulp Mill?

Smurfit Kappa Nervión Pulp Mill is a pulp & paper mill in Spain. Pulp and paper mills generate their own steam for the pulping process and paper dryers, running large-scale boiler systems where heat loss directly reduces efficiency.

What capacity is reported for Smurfit Kappa Nervión Pulp Mill?

The open dataset reports 325,000 t of pulp & paper of capacity for Smurfit Kappa Nervión Pulp Mill.

How much CO₂ does Smurfit Kappa Nervión Pulp Mill emit?

The page uses about 99,615 t CO₂e/year from the open dataset It ranks #72 among facilities in Spain by reported CO₂.

Where is Smurfit Kappa Nervión Pulp Mill located?

Smurfit Kappa Nervión Pulp Mill is in Spain at approximately 43.18281, -2.66058.

Built from open public data; no personal information. Operate this site? Request a correction or removal.