Home / Europe / France / Food & beverage plants / Saint Louis Sucre Établissement Nord Est

Saint Louis Sucre Établissement Nord Est

Food & Beverage in France. Approximate location 49.41, 3.94.

Food & BeverageFranceCO₂ reported

Saint Louis Sucre Établissement Nord Est is a food & beverage plant in France with a reported capacity of 2,546,624,412 USD. Food & beverage plants use boilers, cookers, pasteurisers and dryers that run continuously; heat loss from uninsulated piping and vessels directly reduces throughput and efficiency. By capacity it ranks #16 among 20 food & beverage plants in France. It emits about 112,126 t CO₂e a year from Climate TRACE, roughly comparable to the annual emissions of 26k passenger cars.

112,126t CO₂e / yr (Climate TRACE)
#88CO₂ rank in France

Facility data: Climate TRACE v6 (asset-level capacity & CO₂e, CC BY 4.0), id ct-38480237.

Data status

Known source data

FacilitySaint Louis Sucre Établissement Nord Est Climate TRACE
CountryFrance Climate TRACE
Coordinates49.41, 3.94 Climate TRACE
Sector / subsectorfood-beverage-tobacco Climate TRACE
Reported capacity2,546,624,412 USD Climate TRACE
Modelled CO₂e112,126 t/yr Climate TRACE

Calculated from the dataset

France rank#88 of 117 · top 75.2% calculated
Global food-beverage-tobacco rank#104 of 560 · top 18.6% calculated
Climate contextderived from coordinates calculated

Not available

Owner / operatorNot available not in dataset
Fuel typeNot available not in dataset
Thermal capacity (MW)Not available not in dataset

Source data, measured cross-checks and calculated values are kept separate. No confidence percentage is invented.

Similar facilities by modelled emissions

Same Climate TRACE subsector; closest non-placeholder modelled CO₂e values. Russia and Belarus excluded.

Operating power plants within 50 km

PowerAtlas operating assets, ordered by great-circle distance from published coordinates.

In context: how this facility compares

At 2,546,624,412 USD, Saint Louis Sucre Établissement Nord Est is below the median food & beverage plant in France (3,464,326,903 USD). Subsector: food-beverage-tobacco. As food & beverage plant, it requires high process heat (typically 80–200°C) for its core industrial operations — heat that must be supplied by boilers, furnaces or direct combustion, and losses through uninsulated vessels and piping represent wasted fuel. Removable modular insulation can cut those losses by 80–96%, surface-cooling equipment to ≤45°C, with payback often under 2 years. Food & beverage plants use boilers, cookers, pasteurisers and dryers that run continuously; heat loss from uninsulated piping and vessels directly reduces throughput and efficiency.

Capacity & CO₂-intensity comparison computed from Climate TRACE industrial facilities data; sector role based on engineering reference.

What 112,126 t CO₂e a year looks like

This facility's reported annual CO₂e in everyday equivalents from the US EPA Greenhouse Gas Equivalencies calculator:

26kcars driven for a year
15khomes' annual energy use
1.9 milliontree seedlings grown 10 years

Equivalencies: US EPA Greenhouse Gas Equivalencies. Emissions: Climate TRACE.

Carbon cost, Scope 1 & decarbonization potential

At its reported 112k t CO₂e/yr (Scope 1), Saint Louis Sucre Établissement Nord Est carries €8.9M/yr of carbon at the full EU ETS price (€79/t CO₂). Free allocation phases out to 2034 (Reg. (EU) 2023/956), so today's bill is lower and rising toward this full-price figure. The fastest decarbonization lever is energy efficiency: eliminating heat loss on hot equipment (removable insulation, steam & waste-heat recovery) typically cuts 2–5% of fuel-related CO₂ — here ≈2k t–6k t/yr, worth €178k€446k, with payback up to 2 years.

112k t CO₂e / yrScope 1 emissions
€8.9M/yrcarbon value · full EU ETS price
2k t–6k t/yr ≈ €178k€446kDecarbonization potential

Carbon price: EU ETS €79/t · EU ETS €79/t, July 2, 2026, refreshed live via Carbon Hub. CO₂: Climate TRACE. Efficiency range: US DOE / ASTM C680 (method). Indicative carbon value, not the cash bill — free allocation applies; not compliance advice. Estimate the saving for this site →

Capacity vs largest food & beverage plants in France

Brasserie Heineken De Mons: 22,208,400,279 USD22.2BBrasserie …Roquette Site De Lestrem: 14,155,560,921 USD14.2BRoquette S…Tereos France Origny-Sainte-Benoîte: 9,222,910,033 USD9.2BTereos Fra…Cristal Union Site De Bazancourt: 5,552,100,070 USD5.6BCristal Un…Orangina Suntory France Production: 5,414,444,696 USD5.4BOrangina S…Tereos Starch & Sweeteners Europe Sas: 5,024,421,137 USD5.0BTereos Sta…Tereos Syral: 4,382,029,394 USD4.4BTereos Syr…Roquette Freres Site De Beinheim: 4,221,431,458 USD4.2BRoquette F…

Reported capacity (USD), Climate TRACE v6 (asset-level capacity & CO₂e, CC BY 4.0).

Local climate

Saint Louis Sucre Établissement Nord Est sits in a temperate oceanic climate zone (Köppen Cfb), at 49.4°N in the northern hemisphere.

~11°Ctypical annual mean
~18°Ctypical warm-season
Temperate oceanic: four distinct seasons — cold winters and warm summers

Köppen zone: Köppen-Geiger world climate classification (Kottek et al. 2006, 0.5° grid).

Site climate & environmental severity

The local climate sets how fast unprotected steel, protective coatings and the insulation on hot process equipment degrade at this site. It sits in a mild atmospheric environment (estimated ISO 9223 class C2 — Low), with humidity / wetness the leading environmental stress.

C2ISO 9223 corrosivity (indicative)
24/100environmental-severity index
15.4°Cseasonal temperature swing
219 kmdistance to coast
LowCUI risk tier

In this site’s local climate, a bare 150 °C surface sheds about 1400 W/m² to ambient — roughly 1.08× the loss at a 20 °C reference; removable insulation recovers about 1330 W/m² of that. Reference-surface calculation at a 150 °C surface from WorldClim climate normals (ASTM C680 / ISO 12241) — an indicative per-climate comparison, not a measurement of this site’s specific equipment. Open method dataset: DOI 10.5281/zenodo.20787408 (CC BY 4.0).

Higher environmental severity is exactly where protective removable insulation pays back most: a sheltered micro-climate slows corrosion, UV and thermal-cycling damage and extends outdoor hardware service life. This is an indicative site-climate context — not a condition assessment of any specific plant or operator.

Indicative estimate via the ISO 9223:2012 informative method (atmospheric corrosivity from temperature, time-of-wetness and airborne salinity), using WorldClim climate normals, the Köppen-Geiger class and coast distance. Indicative, not a measured corrosion rate.

How it compares & nearby sites

The #16 largest of 20 food & beverage plants in France by reported capacity.

Nearby industrial sites

Location

Coordinates 49.41, 3.94. View on OpenStreetMap.

Heat loss & insulation profile

For a food & beverage plant, the main modular-insulation targets are cookers & kettles, pasteurisers, CIP hot-water sets, dryers, steam lines, tanks, valves. Typical hot-surface ranges used for screening: 70–200 °C °C.

very wide by site size; many bare low-temp surfaces (CIP, steam, pasteurisation) - often toward upper end.

Indicative recoverable energy

A first-pass insulation screen suggests about 4,700 MWh/year of recoverable heat-loss reduction and about 950 t CO₂e/year of avoided emissions. Screening estimate scaled from installed process-heat projects and surface-temperature reduction data.

See Inzonex Modular Insulation → Run the calculator →

Screening calculation from facility class, capacity and open emissions/energy context. Engineering survey required before procurement.

Safety & the no-regret first step

Start with a thermal survey of valves, flanges, doors and bends. Removable modular insulation keeps maintenance access open while lowering exposed-surface temperature and wasted heat.

France: funding & obligation

Funding. Energy-savings certificate premiums for efficiency works; 6th period from 1 Jan 2026 (+35% obligation, 1050 TWhc/yr). official source · verified 2026

Obligation. Now CONSUMPTION-based: if avg annual final energy >2.75 GWh over 3 yrs, mandatory regulatory energy audit; first audit for newly-covered sites by 11 Oct 2026. (applies as a rule above the stated threshold — we do not hold this site's metered energy use). official source · verified 2026

Programme terms verified 2026-06-18; confirm the current open phase before applying. Eligibility depends on a site's energy use / headcount, which we do not hold — not a per-facility eligibility determination.

Frequently asked questions

What type of facility is Saint Louis Sucre Établissement Nord Est?

Saint Louis Sucre Établissement Nord Est is a food & beverage plant in France. Food & beverage plants use boilers, cookers, pasteurisers and dryers that run continuously; heat loss from uninsulated piping and vessels directly reduces throughput and efficiency.

What capacity is reported for Saint Louis Sucre Établissement Nord Est?

The open dataset reports 2,546,624,412 USD of capacity for Saint Louis Sucre Établissement Nord Est.

How much CO₂ does Saint Louis Sucre Établissement Nord Est emit?

The page uses about 112,126 t CO₂e/year from the open dataset It ranks #88 among facilities in France by reported CO₂.

Where is Saint Louis Sucre Établissement Nord Est located?

Saint Louis Sucre Établissement Nord Est is in France at approximately 49.41, 3.94.

Built from open public data; no personal information. Operate this site? Request a correction or removal.